Open access peer-reviewed chapter

Relationship between Population and Agricultural Land in Amasya

By Mustafa Ergen

Submitted: November 16th 2015Reviewed: February 4th 2016Published: June 15th 2016

DOI: 10.5772/62402

Downloaded: 1545

Abstract

Urban development endangers agricultural and natural areas. It causes the rural population to immigrate to urban areas due to appealing life standards and leads to the extinction of rural areas. In addition, reduced rural population causes urban areas to select rural areas as development areas. This problem of rural areas can be better described in the areas that have completed their urban development but still continue to develop. This article discusses the effect of population in determining the areas which see population increases and are under pressure.

Keywords

  • agricultural areas
  • urban development
  • geographical information system
  • Pearson’s product moment correlation
  • rural population

1. Introduction

Rapid urbanization puts serious pressure on agricultural land and natural areas [1]. Urbanization has greatly reduced agricultural areas [2]. According to the OECD [3], cities are the most important sources of major problems for rural areas [4]. Uncontrolled development also reduces biodiversity and depletes natural resources. All these show that urban development endangers agricultural and natural areas.

Urban areas interact with rural areas at various levels, at regional, urban and settlement scales [5]. At the regional scale, urban areas affect rural areas in metropolitan development. At the urban scale, we can talk about the interaction between rural areas and the city at the urban fringe. Finally, at the settlement scale, the interaction between farm buildings and open spaces and the urban square is evident [5]. With this approach, urban development is threatening agricultural land at different scales. This threat plays a key role in decreasing agricultural production in these areas and increasing rapid and often uncontrolled land-use development [6, 7]. Because of decreasing agricultural areas, in the meantime, urban areas may finish all development options in agricultural areas [7].

It causes the rural population to migrate to urban areas due to appealing life standards and leads to the elimination of rural areas. In addition, reduced rural population causes urban areas to identify rural areas as development areas. The problem of rural areas can be better described in areas that have completed their urban development, and still continue to develop.

Rapid urban development brings the risk of destroying agricultural and natural areas. Controlling this development is of great importance; however, many cities were developed without taking this into consideration. Industrialization and urban development have seen many examples of this situation. The main factor is population movement. Cities with increasing population density target agricultural and natural areas as development areas.

Population movements increase urban populations and reduce rural populations. This reduces labor productivity in agricultural areas and causes these areas to remain inactive, and increases the pressure of urban development on these areas. Therefore, protecting these areas was attempted in order to reduce the pressure of urban development on the agricultural and natural areas. However, these efforts could not reduce the pressure of urban development on rural areas, since housing is a primary human need. We put land-use planning under protection, but population movements continue to threaten these planning approaches. As the general demand of population increases continues to concentrate in and around cities [2, 8], it will reduce urban agricultural areas. The roles of growing urban areas in countries where the migration of most of population is seen and land-use development of cities are expected to increase [2, 9].

It is important to analyze the relationship of urban development with population in urban agricultural areas to better understand its effect on urban agriculture, and to generate planning approaches with different points of view towards developed and developing cities. This study aims to reveal the status of urban agriculture in developing cities and the required development strategy. This article discusses the effect of population in determining the areas which see population increases and are under pressure.

2. Area description

The study area was chosen to be Amasya, located in the Central Black Sea region in the north of Turkey. Amasya is a city which borders Samsun, Tokat, Çorum and Yozgat (Figure1). Amasya has not completed its urban development yet, but is open to development. There are some areas of urban agriculture within or at the boundaries of the city. It is important to define these agricultural areas and determine their status within urban development.

Figure 1.

Study area–– Amasya city (Turkey).

In addition, Amasya is a city having fertile soil and a history based on agriculture due to rich green areas and watershed characteristics. Therefore, it is an important sample for this research.

3. Material and method

According to the information on agricultural infrastructure from the Amasya Provincial Directorate of Agriculture’s website, agriculture is the foundation of Amasya’s economy, and 34.3% of the provincial territory consists of agricultural land [10]. In this sense, this study generates important data in terms of examining Amasya’s agricultural structure and revealing the impact of urban development on agricultural land.

This study has three main steps. First, the data were organized according to Amasya’s urban planning, and the agricultural land-use areas were identified. The population data of its neighbourhoods were obtained from the TurkStat [11] website. Second, the relationship between the agricultural areas and the neighbourhoods’ population data was analyzed using Pearson's product-moment correlation. Third, the results of the data were evaluated and analyzed, yielding the study’s results for Amasya.

Our study determined the population in the neighbourhoods of Amasya and the distribution of rural areas in the city plans. Geographical information system was used for these analyses. Pearson’s product-moment correlation was used with the agricultural and population data obtained from the neighbourhoods. This study described the problems of rural areas located in urban areas and indicated their status according to the population, using statistical analysis.

The urban agricultural areas of the neighbourhoods of Amasya's development plans were analyzed (Figure2). The development plan was obtained from the Amasya Municipality for research. The agricultural and other areas were determined from this plan for the purpose of this study. Agricultural areas include vineyards and orchards. Cemeteries, woodlands and green areas were also shown together with other land uses; however, Pearson's product-moment correlation was only used for agricultural areas and population.

Figure 2.

Neighbourhoods map of Amasya city.

The relationship between agricultural areas and population rates in the neighbourhoods was studied using correlation analysis. The product-moment correlation coefficient, which is used in calculations on an interval/ratio scale [12], was used to better understand the relationship between these data. The calculations were done to determine the effect of population growth on urban agricultural areas. Pearson's product-moment correlation formula from the book of Lee and Wong, Statistical Analysis with Arcview GIS (2001), was used:

ri=1nxiyi/nX¯Y¯/SxSyE1

where n shows the number of neighbourhoods, xi and yi show the data obtained by adding the number found by multiplying the number of agricultural areas with the population in neighbourhoods, X¯Y¯shows the mean of agricultural areas and the population in neighbourhoods, and Sx and Sy show the standard deviations in agricultural areas and neighbourhoods. These results suggest that [12] the correlation coefficient indicates a positive relationship as it approaches +1 and a negative relationship as it approaches −1. Zero indicates a neutral relationship between the data. This analysis yielded the following results for Amasya.

4. Results and discussion

This analysis is important for understanding the pressure of the increase in urban population on rural areas. No agricultural areas remain in some of Amasya’s 41 neighbourhoods. Most of the remaining agricultural areas are located on the city’s boundaries. There are fewer square meters of agricultural areas in and around the city center than at the city’s edges.

The agricultural areas are indicated by red on the land-use map of Amasya. There is less red color in the center of the city; however, it can still be seen at the edges (Figure 3). This suggests that rural areas or urban agricultural areas are gradually being reduced.

Figure 3.

Land use map of Amasya city.

Table 1 indicates that the neighbourhoods with the highest ratio of agricultural land are Göllübağları and Karasenir. However, in Kirazlıdere, Savadiye, Beyazıtpaşa, Sofular, Bahçeleriçi, Pirinçci, Gümüşlü, Fethiye, Şamlar, Nergis, Dere, Hatuniye, Hacıilyas, Üçler, Kurşunlu, Gökmedrese, Şehirüstü, Yüzevler and İhsaniye, agricultural areas have been completely or almost completely destroyed. We can see the agricultural lands starting to get disappeared within the urban development of Amasya.

LayerAgricultureOther land usesForestCemeterySilvanGreen areas
Karasenir1,798,5861,176,519010,142.4145,374.40
Helvaci1,044,667669,398.6321,176.110,142.4172,420.80
Cakallar571,355.4216,371.3858,723.4000
Orman_Baglari872,246.6135,2320000
Demetevler77,758.4250,712.010084,520.020
Koza368,507.3270,464.10094,662.430
Kapikaya_Mucavir331,318.5294,129.7483,454.50338,080.13,380.801
Gollubaglari1,947,341997,336.31,254,277162,278.410,142.40
Sarilar104,804.867,616.020000
Akbilek845,200.2689,683.4114,947.2020,284.813,380.801
Ellibesevler169,040432,742.500010,142.4
Seyhcui716,729.8879,008.2341,460.93,380.80174,377.6213,523.2
Kirazlidere3,380.8014,83,454.5216,371.3000
Savadiye067,616.020030,427.210
Beyazitpasa0141,993.60000
Mehmetpasa087,900.820003,380.801
Sofular0128,470.40040,569.6116,904
Bahcelerici0365,126.5003,380.80120,284.81
Pirincci064,235.220000
Gumuslu013,523.20000
Fethiye0111,566.413,523.2000
Samlar10,142.4155,516.894,662.436,761.60213,523.20
Nergis067,616.023,380.801003,380.801
Dere0138,612.80000
Hatuniye0138,612.810,142.4000
Haciilyas0118,3280000
Ucler064,235.220000
Kursunlu0179,182.447,331.21000
Hacilar_Meydani250,179.3571,355.4006,761.6023,380.801
Yazibaglari828,296.2273,844.903,380.80100
Gokmedrese0121,708.8463,169.743,950.4130,427.210
Sehirustu054,092.813,380.801000
Yuzevler074,377.620000
Hizirpasa50,712.01429,361.757,473.620050,712.01
Findikli348,222.5317,795.303,380.801135,2320
Bogazkoy128,470.4101,42457,473.62000
Ihsaniye0182,563.2108,185.606761.6020
Gozlek_Mucavir402,315.330,427.210000
Yildizkoy_MucavI57,473.6240,569.6181,139.22000
Baglica_Mucavir101,42437,188.81104,804.8000
Dadi_Mucavir561.213294.129.70000

Table 1.

Data of land uses in Amasya city.

Sources: The data on land-use areas were obtained and designed from the land-use map that was given by the Municipality of Amasya.

Table 1 shows that urban development is suppressing agricultural areas in Şeyhcui, Hacılar Meydanı and Hızırpaşa neighbourhoods. Moreover, in Akbilek, Karasenir Dadı_Mucavir Area and Fındıklı and Kapıkaya_Mucavir Area, other land uses are dominating the neighbourhoods. Here, other land uses indicate urban infrastructure. It is evident that the city of Amasya has a development-oriented approach, which results in urban development pressure on existing agricultural areas.

In order to make better sense of the available data, Figure 3 should be examined in table format. Accordingly, Table 1 shows the 41 neighbourhoods of Amasya city and the land-use.

As Table 1 shows, other land uses, which indicate urban land uses, exist variably in every neighbourhood. This can be considered to be an indicator that even rural areas of the Amasya city are becoming involved in the urban development process. Therefore, Amasya needs an urban development approach that could protect its agricultural land.

The effect of population growth on rural areas in developed or developing urban areas can be seen, and urban agricultural areas are disappearing in the city. The status of rural areas confined by the city will be indicated, depending on the population movements. The effect of urban development on these areas is even stronger here. Measures for the protection of rural areas from urban development will be determined according to the data provided (Table 2) in the conclusion.

n = 41E2
x=98822y=1158938551E3
X¯=2410292683Y¯=2826679393E4
x2=755938164y2=12104402445096600E5
X2¯ =5809510817Y2¯=79901163902E6
Sx = 3553.590491; Sy = 464034.6582E7
r=0.40E8
Neighbourhoods in
Amasya
Total popu
lation
Total agricultural
area
X2Y2XY
Karasenir7891,798,586.083622,5213,234,911,897,961.2801,419,084,419
Helvaci1.9961,044,667.483,984,0161,091,330,143,769.550208,515,6290
Cakallar403571,355.3534162,409326,446,939,858.838230,256,207.4
Orman_Baglari165872,246.634127,225760,814,190,698.779014,392,0694.6
Demetevler30477,758.42087924166,046,372,016.1960523,638,559.94
Koza1.330368,507.29891,768,900135,797,629,342.5740490,114,707.5
Kapikaya_Mucavir484331,318.4889234,256109,771,941,086.9790160,358,148.6
Gollubaglari8171,947,341.323667,4893,792,138,228,263.3900159,097,7861
Sarilar443104804.8281196,24910,984,051,993.070546,428,538.85
Akbilek6.624845,200.226943,877,376714,363,423,551.81205,598,606,303
Ellibesevler8.946169,040.045480,030,91628,574,536,948.83411,512,232,246
Seyhcui16.252716,729.79242,641,27504513,701,595,313.747011,648,292,586
Kirazlidere2.9343,380.8009078,608,35611,429,814.77289,919,269.861
Savadiye1.15201,327,1040.00000
Beyazitpasa2.98408,904,2560.00000
Mehmetpasa1.84703,411,4090.00000
Sofular5190269,3610.00000
Bahcelerici11.253012,663,00090.00000
Pirincci4970247,0090.00000
Gumuslu193037,2490.00000
Fethiye1.47602,178,5760.00000
Samlar1.39410142.402721,943,236102,868,332.934714,138,509.39
Nergis238056,6440.00000
Dere8060649,6360.00000
Hatuniye168028,2240.00000
Haciilyas1.94103,767,4810.00000
Ucler1.69102,859,4810.00000
Kursunlu2.12104,498,6410.00000
Hacilar_Meydani12.003250,179.26711,440,7200962,589,665,686.6931300,290,1743
Yazibaglari2.021828,296.22234,084,441686,074,631,876.4510167,398,6665
Gokmedrese1.10001,210,0000.00000
Sehirustu2.08204,334,7240.00000
Yuzevler1.49202,226,0640.00000
Hizirpasa5.77450,712.013613,333,90762,571,708,324.3808292,811,166.6
Findikli744348,222.4935553,536121,258,904,979.3580259,077,535.2
Bogazkoy795128,470.4345632,02516,504,652,540.6188102,133,995.4
Ihsaniye1.98803,952,1440.00000
Gozlek_Mucavir199402,315.30839,601161,857,607,051.135080,060,746.29
Yildizkoy_Mucavir16357,473.6154326,5693,303,216,470.59559,368,199.315
Baglica_Mucavir445101,424.0272198,02510,286,833,293.466345,133,692.1
Dadi_Mucavir249561,212.950662,001314,959,975,921.1580139,742,024.7

Table 2.

Data for Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficient.

Sources: The data of agricultural areas were obtained and designed from the land-use map given by the Municipality of Amasya. The data of population was obtained from the Turkstat [11] website (https://biruni.tuik.gov.tr/adnksdagitapp/adnks.zul).

A negative relationship was found between the agricultural areas and population data. The minus value indicates an inverse proportion, that is, the population falls if agricultural areas increase, and vice versa. This relationship shows that the increase in urban population leads to the destruction of urban agricultural areas. If urban agricultural areas and the increase in population cannot be balanced, the urban agricultural areas will be destroyed or eliminated by urban development.

Amasya's development continues, and its urban agricultural areas still exist. However, agricultural areas have decreased due to the increase in urban population. There are no agricultural areas in some neighbourhoods, indicating that urban development has rapidly increased and that the population in rural areas has started to replace the population in urban areas (Figures 4 and 5).

Figure 4.

Land use of agricultural areas in Amasya.

Figure 5.

Land use areas in Amasya.

In conclusion, urban development targets rural and natural areas as development areas. It is inevitable that agricultural areas within urban areas be eliminated in time if they lose their special importance in the functions of the city. As a result of this study, Amasya can be an example of the cities that have not completed their urban development due to the inclusion of rural areas. The most important factor is the attempt to develop an approach to protect urban agricultural areas or to determine how to adapt these areas to the economic movements within the scope of urban development in Amasya. If agriculture comes to the fore as an indispensable factor for Amasya, where industrial development has not increased much, then Amasya will be a city that would not lose, but rather protect its rural areas.

Rural areas are usually concentrated in locations with ample water, transportation and production. The best precaution against wasting agricultural land in the urban development process is defining agricultural lands and directing urban development towards areas without agricultural value. Moreover, agricultural incentives and support for farming families should be prioritized.

© 2016 The Author(s). Licensee IntechOpen. This chapter is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

How to cite and reference

Link to this chapter Copy to clipboard

Cite this chapter Copy to clipboard

Mustafa Ergen (June 15th 2016). Relationship between Population and Agricultural Land in Amasya, Urban Agriculture, Mohamed Samer, IntechOpen, DOI: 10.5772/62402. Available from:

chapter statistics

1545total chapter downloads

More statistics for editors and authors

Login to your personal dashboard for more detailed statistics on your publications.

Access personal reporting

Related Content

This Book

Next chapter

Water Quality Modeling and Control in Recirculating Aquaculture Systems

By Marian Barbu, Emil Ceangă and Sergiu Caraman

Related Book

First chapter

Pyrolysis: A Sustainable Way to Generate Energy from Waste

By Chowdhury Zaira Zaman, Kaushik Pal, Wageeh A. Yehye, Suresh Sagadevan, Syed Tawab Shah, Ganiyu Abimbola Adebisi, Emy Marliana, Rahman Faijur Rafique and Rafie Bin Johan

We are IntechOpen, the world's leading publisher of Open Access books. Built by scientists, for scientists. Our readership spans scientists, professors, researchers, librarians, and students, as well as business professionals. We share our knowledge and peer-reveiwed research papers with libraries, scientific and engineering societies, and also work with corporate R&D departments and government entities.

More About Us